Privacy Policy

CoR Comply Pty Ltd ( ACN 617 485 024)  (“CoR Comply”) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (“Act”), as amended from time to time, and adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) regulated by the Act.  The APPs regulate the manner in which organisations like ours can collect, use, keep secure and disclose Personal Information.

In the course of conducting its business, CoR Comply may collect Personal Information. This Privacy Policy is intended to set out how we comply with the APPs.

If you voluntarily provide your Personal Information to us, then you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information by us as described in this Privacy Policy and our terms of use.

  1. Definitions

In this Privacy Policy:

Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) and includes all subordinate legislation made pursuant to it.

Personal Information has the same meaning as that term is given in section 6 of the Act.

We means CoR Comply

  1. Collection Methods and Purposes

We may collect Personal Information from you, being:

users or visitors to our website, or our clients, potential clients, employees, potential employees, contractors and others,

in order for us to properly conduct our business and provide services to our customers and to carry out our business functions and activities.

Where it is reasonably practicable for us to do so, we collect Personal Information directly from you in the form of Customer Information as defined in our terms of use. Sometimes we receive and collect Personal Information about you from third parties, such as our business associates where it is legally allowable for us to do so.  We may also collect Personal Information from publicly available sources.

  1. Use and Disclosure

We use Personal Information collected by us to enable us to conduct our business, to carry on our service activities and to comply with our legal obligations, and in particular:

  • to maintain and develop our business relationship with you;
  • to deliver our services to you;
  • to market our services including by providing you with information about matters which may be of interest to you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • for research, planning, service development and security or risk management.

Your Personal Information is treated by us as strictly private and confidential, and will not be disclosed by us outside of CoR Comply unless:

  • you consent to such disclosure;
  • the disclosure is required in the course of providing our services to your nominated and authorised customers;
  • the disclosure is to an external service provider on a confidential basis relating to the provision of financial or administrative purposes;
  • the disclosure is required to enforce our terms of agreement with you; or
  • we are required to do so by law.

We will not disclose your Personal Information to third parties for the purposes of marketing of their products or services to you.

  1. Data Quality

All reasonable steps will be taken by us to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If however, you become aware that any of the Personal Information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact us to update or change your Personal Information.

  1. Data Security

We take our obligations under the Act seriously. All of our personnel are required to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information, subject to this policy.

We take reasonable steps to protect all information that we hold, including Personal Information, from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.   We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form.

Personal Information is destroyed or de-identified when it is no longer needed or when we are no longer required by law to retain it (whichever is the later).

  1. Access and Correction

You may request access to the Personal Information we hold about you at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer (contact details below). We may charge a fee to cover the costs of retrieval and copying. We may deny access to Personal Information where the Act allows us to do so. If you establish that Personal Information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information.

We will always provide reasons for denial of access or refusal to correct Personal Information.

  1. Sensitive Information

We do not collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you (such as race, ethnicity, religion, sexual preference, health or criminal record) unless it is related to the provision of our services to you and you provide your consent, or where it is allowed by law

  1. Destruction of Personal Information

You agree that we may de-identify or destroy your Personal Information:

  • at any time of our choosing; or
  • if it is no longer required.
  1. Privacy Policy Changes

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we modify this Privacy Policy, we will post any updated version on our website. You should check periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

  1. Complaints Procedure

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint and aim to ensure that we contact you and that your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time (and in any event within the time required by the Act, if applicable).

  1. Your Agreement to the terms of this Privacy Policy

By using our website, and/or providing information to us, you accept and agree to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of your Personal Information in the manner and for the purposes described in this policy.

We review our policies regularly and occasionally may need to change or update them. Any updated versions of this policy will be posted on our website and will be effective from the date of posting.

This policy was last updated on 16 September 2018.

  1. CoR Comply Privacy Officer

For all queries regarding Personal Information and to access your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer by clicking  info@CoRComply.com.au or by writing to the Privacy Officer at PO Box 5275, Middle Park Victoria 3206.